The issue on appeal was whether MIA had properly effectuated service upon Hyba. MIA successfully argued that section
[…] The issue on appeal was whether MIA had properly effectuated service upon Hyba. MIA successfully argued that section 48.181(1), Fla. Stat., applies to service of process on nonresidents doing business in the state who have no registered agent in the state, and that under section 48.181(1), service upon the Secretary of State is treated as personal service, which does not require additional service upon the foreign LLC. Thus, where, as here, MIA alleged that Hyba was engaged in business in the state and failed to register or provide a registered agent in the state, it relied on section 48.181, served the Secretary of State, and, pursuant to section 48.181(1), that service was ascribed the same validity as if it had been served personally on the person or foreign corporation.
Specifically, MIA argued that under the statute, “[t]he acceptance of the privilege [of doing business in this state] is signification of the agreement of the persons and foreign corporations that the process against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations.” § 48.181(1), Fla. Stat.